Most populated countries in the world (2026)

India is the world’s most populous country, followed by China and the United States. Together, India and China account for more than one-third of humanity. This guide puts every country’s population in context, using a single UN projection for 1 July 2026.

1 July 2026 projections · Reviewed 1 October 2026 · Sources & methodology

1.48 billionIndia · largest population
34.8%World population in India and China
56.6%World population in the ten largest

What the ten largest populations tell us

India’s projected 1.48 billion residents put it 63.7 million ahead of China. Both are in a different size category from the rest of the ranking: China has roughly 4.0 times the population of the third-ranked United States. The gap between second and third is therefore much larger than the gap between first and second.

The ten most populous countries contain 4.70 billion people, or 56.6% of the UN world total. Within that group are large continental states, the Indonesian archipelago and densely settled Bangladesh. There is no single physical geography shared by all population giants.

10 countries. Scroll the table for all entries. Base rank follows the page’s main measure; sorting another column keeps that rank.

The ten most populated countries: UN medium-variant projection, 1 July 2026.
Base rank
1India1,476,625,57617.79%
2China1,412,914,08917.02%
3United States349,035,4944.20%
4Indonesia287,886,7823.47%
5Pakistan259,299,7913.12%
6Nigeria242,431,8322.92%
7Brazil213,562,6662.57%
8Bangladesh177,818,0442.14%
9Russia143,394,4581.73%
10Ethiopia138,902,1851.67%

Nigeria and Ethiopia are Africa’s representatives in the top ten. Brazil is the largest in South America; the United States leads the Americas as a whole. Indonesia is the largest country whose territory lies entirely on islands under our island-country definition. These are comparisons within the same dated dataset, so a continent leader can still sit well below the two global leaders.

The complete population ranking

There are 16 country profiles with at least 100 million people. That threshold describes the size of a population, not its economic output or growth rate. A country can move down the ranking while adding residents if another grows faster; it can also retain a high position while its population declines.

The world-share column answers a different question from rank: how large is this country’s population relative to all humanity? India and China together account for 34.8%, but no single country reaches one-fifth of the total. Percentages use the UN world figure, including places outside this directory, so the displayed country shares do not add to exactly 100%.

196 countries. Scroll the table for all entries. Base rank follows the page’s main measure; sorting another column keeps that rank.

All 196 country profiles, ordered by projected population on 1 July 2026.
Base rank
1India1,476,625,57617.789%
2China1,412,914,08917.022%
3United States349,035,4944.205%
4Indonesia287,886,7823.468%
5Pakistan259,299,7913.124%
6Nigeria242,431,8322.921%
7Brazil213,562,6662.573%
8Bangladesh177,818,0442.142%
9Russia143,394,4581.728%
10Ethiopia138,902,1851.673%
11Mexico132,997,6581.602%
12Japan122,427,7311.475%
13Egypt120,101,1751.447%
14Philippines117,724,4711.418%
15Democratic Republic of the Congo116,452,1621.403%
16Vietnam102,177,4311.231%
17Iran93,168,4971.122%
18Turkey87,926,0821.059%
19Germany83,644,2581.008%
20Tanzania72,563,7800.874%
21Thailand71,559,6140.862%
22United Kingdom69,931,5280.842%
23France66,746,4010.804%
24South Africa65,453,0840.789%
25Italy58,926,1660.710%
26Kenya58,636,4120.706%
27Myanmar55,184,8190.665%
28Colombia53,936,2260.650%
29Sudan53,282,7190.642%
30Uganda52,761,4690.636%
31South Korea51,600,3880.622%
32Algeria48,028,3340.579%
33Iraq48,007,4370.578%
34Spain47,850,7930.576%
35Argentina46,003,7340.554%
36Afghanistan45,047,0690.543%
37Yemen42,961,6530.518%
38Canada40,467,7280.488%
39Angola40,215,1790.484%
40Ukraine39,535,8490.476%
41Morocco38,762,4410.467%
42Poland37,843,1880.456%
43Uzbekistan37,724,2230.454%
44Mozambique36,639,8510.441%
45Malaysia36,385,1150.438%
46Ghana35,697,5570.430%
47Saudi Arabia35,165,7870.424%
48Peru34,922,1480.421%
49Madagascar33,522,0520.404%
50Ivory Coast33,494,3460.404%
51Cameroon30,640,8170.369%
52Nepal29,629,4100.357%
53Niger28,814,8780.347%
54Venezuela28,633,7110.345%
55Australia27,227,0960.328%
56North Korea26,633,6910.321%
57Syria26,472,4970.319%
58Mali25,932,2750.312%
59Burkina Faso24,601,7000.296%
60Sri Lanka23,348,3150.281%
61Taiwan23,011,2920.277%
62Malawi22,785,5350.275%
63Zambia22,521,9150.271%
64Chad21,560,3800.260%
65Kazakhstan21,083,6260.254%
66Somalia20,305,9070.245%
67Chile19,945,8500.240%
68Senegal19,366,5480.233%
69Guatemala18,967,9780.229%
70Romania18,800,6050.226%
71Netherlands18,448,7750.222%
72Ecuador18,444,5060.222%
73Cambodia18,051,2190.217%
74Zimbabwe17,273,5800.208%
75Guinea15,441,9930.186%
76Benin15,170,4190.183%
77Rwanda14,889,6930.179%
78Burundi14,729,1570.177%
79Bolivia12,749,2910.154%
80South Sudan12,436,0370.150%
81Tunisia12,415,1380.150%
82Haiti12,037,5060.145%
83Belgium11,774,6420.142%
84Dominican Republic11,609,5000.140%
85Jordan11,589,5320.140%
86United Arab Emirates11,574,6820.139%
87Honduras11,184,7600.135%
88Tajikistan10,978,5990.132%
89Papua New Guinea10,947,8480.132%
90Cuba10,892,6590.131%
91Sweden10,701,0470.129%
92Czech Republic10,527,7810.127%
93Azerbaijan10,454,8550.126%
94Portugal10,395,3620.125%
95Togo9,930,9180.120%
96Greece9,897,1150.119%
97Israel9,647,6890.116%
98Hungary9,585,8180.115%
99Austria9,107,2660.110%
100Switzerland9,007,7980.109%
101Sierra Leone8,996,7450.108%
102Belarus8,937,0180.108%
103Laos7,974,0170.096%
104Turkmenistan7,736,6320.093%
105Libya7,539,8510.091%
106Kyrgyzstan7,400,4650.089%
107Nicaragua7,097,3290.086%
108Paraguay7,095,2790.085%
109Bulgaria6,667,6590.080%
110Serbia6,641,9640.080%
111Republic of the Congo6,637,7850.080%
112El Salvador6,391,2530.077%
113Denmark6,023,5200.073%
114Singapore5,905,7480.071%
115Lebanon5,897,4670.071%
116Liberia5,853,9490.071%
117Central African Republic5,698,9840.069%
118Palestine5,692,7900.069%
119Oman5,671,4580.068%
120Norway5,652,9890.068%
121Finland5,621,7390.068%
122Mauritania5,461,3190.066%
123Slovakia5,451,3420.066%
124Ireland5,356,9500.065%
125New Zealand5,287,4790.064%
126Costa Rica5,174,7890.062%
127Kuwait5,102,7730.061%
128Panama4,625,7180.056%
129Croatia3,822,3450.046%
130Georgia3,804,6420.046%
131Eritrea3,682,6690.044%
132Mongolia3,556,7980.043%
133Uruguay3,382,5370.041%
134Qatar3,173,5590.038%
135Namibia3,153,2460.038%
136Bosnia and Herzegovina3,114,2420.038%
137Moldova2,961,2530.036%
138Armenia2,930,9150.035%
139Gambia2,884,0790.035%
140Jamaica2,833,4030.034%
141Lithuania2,797,3380.034%
142Albania2,751,0250.033%
143Gabon2,647,3990.032%
144Botswana2,603,3880.031%
145Lesotho2,389,3360.029%
146Guinea-Bissau2,297,8080.028%
147Slovenia2,114,5730.025%
148Equatorial Guinea1,984,4680.024%
149Latvia1,835,9350.022%
150North Macedonia1,804,0630.022%
151Bahrain1,675,5720.020%
152Trinidad and Tobago1,513,2680.018%
153Timor-Leste1,436,9230.017%
154Cyprus1,382,3340.017%
155Estonia1,331,0620.016%
156Eswatini1,269,8590.015%
157Mauritius1,265,0590.015%
158Djibouti1,199,4590.014%
159Fiji937,2820.011%
160Comoros899,0100.011%
161Solomon Islands858,2880.010%
162Guyana840,8900.010%
163Bhutan802,2140.010%
164Luxembourg687,4480.008%
165Suriname645,2560.008%
166Montenegro626,2330.008%
167Malta549,0110.007%
168Maldives531,5170.006%
169Cape Verde529,6300.006%
170Brunei469,7750.006%
171Belize428,6440.005%
172Bahamas404,6280.005%
173Iceland402,3290.005%
174Vanuatu342,5640.004%
175Barbados282,7240.003%
176Sao Tome and Principe244,9940.003%
177Samoa220,5280.003%
178Saint Lucia180,4880.002%
179Kiribati138,4450.002%
180Seychelles134,9590.002%
181Grenada117,3620.001%
182Micronesia114,1830.001%
183Tonga103,2910.001%
184Saint Vincent and the Grenadines99,2450.001%
185Antigua and Barbuda94,6260.001%
186Andorra83,7530.001%
187Dominica65,5110.001%
188Saint Kitts and Nevis46,9920.001%
189Liechtenstein40,3680.000%
190Monaco38,0870.000%
191Marshall Islands35,0750.000%
192San Marino33,6050.000%
193Palau17,6140.000%
194Nauru12,1010.000%
195Tuvalu9,3620.000%
196Vatican City5060.000%

Searching or filtering keeps each country’s overall rank. For example, filtering to Africa shows Nigeria’s place in the world as well as its position relative to its neighbours. The CSV includes unrounded source counts and calculated shares for anyone building their own comparison.

How population is distributed across regions

Asia contains 58.6% of the world’s population. Africa’s share is 19.1%, while Oceania’s is 0.57%. These regional totals show why counting countries on a map gives a poor impression of where people live: countries vary enormously in population.

UN regional population totals, July 2026
RegionPopulationWorld share
Asia4,863,327,39758.6%
Africa1,584,985,25919.1%
Americas1,061,764,38412.8%
Europe743,482,3619.0%
Oceania47,118,9930.6%

The regional figures are UN aggregates, not sums of the country filter. They include territories and follow UN geographic boundaries. In particular, a directory’s decision to place a transcontinental country in one region does not redefine the source’s regional totals. The world population guide also compares these regions with 2050 projections.

Population size, density and future growth

Population measures residents; density measures residents divided by land area. Russia has a far larger land footprint than Bangladesh, but Bangladesh has more people in this projection. Looking at both quantities explains why a high population rank need not imply high national density. Neither measure tells you how crowded a particular city or neighbourhood feels.

A ranking for one date cannot establish which country is growing fastest. Population change depends on births, deaths and migration, and on the age structure that shapes future numbers of births and deaths. The UN’s medium variant is a projection based on assumptions about those components. It is a common comparison framework, not a guarantee of the eventual count.

Why do population websites show different numbers?

Some display a changing clock, others an annual estimate, and others a census conducted several years earlier. Revision dates and territorial coverage also differ. For a meaningful comparison, check the reference date and source before treating a difference as an error. The figures here remain fixed to 1 July 2026 rather than increasing each second.

Are these exact counts of everyone alive?

No. The source publishes whole-number projections, but that numerical precision does not eliminate uncertainty. Census coverage, demographic estimation and future assumptions all affect the result. Small differences between countries close together in the table deserve more caution than a very large population gap.

Sources & methodology

Country population is taken from the site’s common UN series. We sort descending and calculate each share as country population divided by the UN world total, multiplied by 100. The top-ten and top-two shares are calculated from those same records. Regional totals are published UN aggregates rather than sums of directory entries.

  1. UN World Population Prospects 2024, revision 1

    Medium-variant population projections for 1 July 2026. Country totals and regional totals use the same revision; these are projections, not census counts.

  2. UN WPP methodology

    Documents the demographic estimation and projection framework, including fertility, mortality and migration.

Country lists follow our 196-profile directory convention: 193 UN members, Vatican City, Palestine and Taiwan. Dependent territories are identified separately. A missing observation never means zero.